UofM Crest EECrest

BSc Engineering degree Results - November 2004

The Results of the BSc Engineering degree for the first, Semester Batch of 2000 (new curriculum) was released by the Board of Examiners on 14th December 2004 subject to confirmation by the University Senate. Those in the Electrical Engineering Specialisation are reproduced below.
Those securing First Classes from Computer Science & Engineering, and from Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering are also reproduced below. [Note: This is not the official list, which is available in the examination department.]

Specialisation - Electrical Engineering

Admission No. Name Overall Result
01 000002 Abeyruwan SW FIRST CLASS
02 000118 Hettiarachchi IT FIRST CLASS
03 000240 Perera UDF FIRST CLASS
04 000320 Sivasatheesan S FIRST CLASS
05 000322 Soysa WHID FIRST CLASS
06 000014 Ameer MIS SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
07 000015 Amila PDG SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
08 000045 Colombage DMH SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
09 000052 De Silva MHRH SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
10 000070 Disanayake I SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
11 000073 Ediriweera SH SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
12 000081 Fernando MCA SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
13 000101 Gunaratne KGCB SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
14 000124 Indatissa AS SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
15 000125 Indrasiri GHPM SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
16 000392 Lloyd CP SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
17 000193 Malaviarachchi KAMKGA SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
18 000195 Manatunga MMAS SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
19 000198 Masinghe WD SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
20 000221 Peiris LR SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
21 000232 Perera LAAN SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
22 000236 Perera MKPSC SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
23 000249 Piyathilaka JMLC SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
24 000253 Prasanna LC SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
25 000300 Sandagiri CA SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
26 000317 Siriwardana KAP SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
27 000331 Talbad PR SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
28 000332 Tantirimudalige SJD SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
29 000339 Thotagamuwage SSK SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
30 000345 Upendra GAA SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
31 000347 Uthayashanger S SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
32 000375 Wijekoon MPA SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
33 000380 Wijesinghe WTP SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
34 000384 Wimalaratne MHD SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
35 000386 Wimalasena NKRP SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
36 000389 Yaheya GF SECOND CLASS (Upper Division)
37 000026 Asanka LPG SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
38 000038 Boteju GNH SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
39 000056 De Silva TYN SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
40 000078 Fernando LAS SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
41 000110 Gunawardhana HADNP SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
42 000114 Hendalage DST SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
43 000123 Imbulana KAVA SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
44 000147 Jayawardena SRMP SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
45 000326 Suduge UP SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
46 000335 Tharanga SHN SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
47 000352 Vitharana UB SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
48 000403 Prasanna DP SECOND CLASS (Lower Division)
49 000042 Chandrasekara BLRN PASS

Specialisation - Computer Science & Engineering

Admission No. Name Overall Result
01 000035 Bandara HMND FIRST CLASS
02 000055 De Silva SMRP FIRST CLASS
03 000115 Herath CK FIRST CLASS
04 000186 Leelaratne DP FIRST CLASS
05 000227 Perera GJLC FIRST CLASS
06 000238 Perera SM FIRST CLASS
07 000263 Priyanga BDR FIRST CLASS
08 000401 Sajeewa BGS FIRST CLASS
09 000336 Tharmini T FIRST CLASS
10 000354 Walpola MJ FIRST CLASS
11 000360 Weerasinghe PWHD FIRST CLASS
12 000363 Weeratunga D FIRST CLASS
13 000364 Wevagedara R FIRST CLASS

Specialisation - Electronic & Telecommunication Engineering

Admission No. Name Overall Result
01 000050 De Silva KVA FIRST CLASS
02 000089 Gajaweera NS FIRST CLASS
03 000112 Halpandeniya PS FIRST CLASS
04 000135 Jayaratna LS FIRST CLASS
05 000189 Lucas MR FIRST CLASS
06 000291 Samaranayake SW FIRST CLASS
07 000344 Umasankar UB FIRST CLASS
08 000357 Weerakkody SL FIRST CLASS
09 000367 Wickramaratne ASTDN FIRST CLASS
10 000373 Wijayawardhana CJ FIRST CLASS

14 December 2004